Solved

Computer not working. No Display, Just beeping.

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
605 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
   After the computer has been on for a long period of time the screen displays nothing and there is a consistent on and off beep coming from near the hard drive. I switch the computer on adn off and again the same display is a black screen of nothing, and there is a beep coming form near the hard drive.
    This happened recently and I opened the case pulled out all the cards I could pull out as well as the plugs to the hard drive and cd drive and and then put them back in. All of a sudden to my surprise the system was working. This time round I was not so lucky.
    Could somebody please help me find out what may be the cause of my problem as well as how I might fix it? Any help would be appreciated.
   
   
0
Comment
Question by:djbn13
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9745131
Could be overheating check all the fans and check the CPU for burn marks and warpage.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9745138
It may be RAM related

Test the RAM

If you can swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing first if you can't do that then test the machine with one RAM module at a time until you tested every module. Other wise run the the following RAM testers.
--------------------------------------------

NOTE IF THIS DOESN'T FIND ANYTHING WRONG WITH THE RAM THIS DOESN'T MEAN THE RAM IS GOOD you would need to swap out the RAM with known good modules for testing. However if it does find something wrong then chances are the RAM is bad.

DocMemory PC RAM
Diagnostic Software
http://www.simmtester.com/PAGE/products/doc/docinfo.asp

or

http://www.memtest86.com/ 

or

GoldMemory
http://www.goldmemory.cz/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtt
ID: 9745594
first things first, what kind of computer is this?
All motherboards have a way to tell the user about a hardware error, if for example there is a problem with the video card you will hear a series of beeps.

So the thing here is to identify the series of beeps or the pattern, then go to the motherboard web site or your user manual and identify the beep error code.

You might have a bad cpu, memory chip,motherboard or video card...
hope this helps,
RT
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9745645
Take a look at this
scroll until you see "BIOS Beep Codes:"
http://www.bioscentral.com/

Unfortunately there are many versions of the Award BIOS, and they are supported not by one company, but by the motherboard maker. Award's website states "Award Software software products are sold to a board or system manufacturer ("hardware vendor"), who customizes them further before selling the system. Award Software cannot supply upgrades for a BIOS that has been subsequently modified by hardware vendors."
http://www.pchell.com/hardware/beepcodes.shtml#Award
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trostcm
ID: 9749863
These are some fairly elementary things to try - but you never know.  Mabe you've tried these already:

  You may have improperly connected your IDE cable from the board to your drives.  Verify that the cable connecting your drives to the board is connected to the IDE 1 header on your board.  Also, verify that the cable is seated facing the proper direction on both the board and the drives.  You may need to switch the IDE cable connections so that your hard drive is connected to the end of the cable and your CD drive is connected to the "middle" of the cable.

  You said that you tried taking out all unnecessary cards before, but I'd try it again.  I've seen many situations where the modem was toasted and was causing the machine to not boot up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arunec
ID: 9762026
Hi,

Might be some loosely connected cable as suggested by trostcm,would
cause beep sound and wont let the system to boot.

Regards,
arunec
0
 

Author Comment

by:djbn13
ID: 9776170
Thanks for your help. The helpful information I get from Experts-Exchange still amazes me.
0