Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automating Internet Explorer 60 Installation

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Installation of IE 60 requires a reboot and has to finish installation with user who has admin rights to the local box.  That's where my problem arises any ideas on how to automate the entire process.

blc92562  
0
Comment
Question by:blc92562
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:victorbx
victorbx earned 1000 total points
ID: 9745958
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msavin
ID: 9747756
Hi
  Are you running on a domain if so you can deploy ie6 through group policy

0
 

Author Comment

by:blc92562
ID: 9752308
Victor:

Thanks for the link..... nice documentation on the install process...the only problem is I don't use SMS for Software Deployment.   Just thinking…. Maybe a batch file or script using the command line options for silent install and  in the script enable administrator auto login…system reboots auto login with admin rights to finish the install…..use winexit to log admin out and run script on the logout to disable auto login.
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:blc92562
ID: 9752319
I am running AD ...any details on the Group Policy solution
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
msavin earned 1000 total points
ID: 9758193
Hi

To succesfully deploy IE6.x using the wrapper in you organization, you should first obtain the the latest download-only version of Internet

Explorer 6 for Windows 2000/XP. At the moment this is Internet Explorer 6 servicepack 1.

1. The whole process of doing a download-only setup, is descibed here:
Download-Only Setup of IE on Windows 2000 and Windows XP [Q257249]
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q257249


2. Download the Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.x MSI wrapper from http://sywan.nl/forums/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=15 . Extract the ie6setup.MSI file and place the MSI file in the same folder where you saved the download-only setup of Internet Explorer in the previous step.

3. Make the Internet Explorer files available on a network share.

4. Open the Active Directory Users and Computers MMC snap-in.

5. In the console tree, double-click Active Directory Users and Computers to expand the tree, double-click the name of the domain where the OU that is receiving Internet Explorer resides, and then double-click the applicable OU name.

6. Right-click on the Active Directory object that the MSI package will be applied to, and then click Properties.

7. On the Group Policy tab, click New, type Desktop IE Upgrade, and then press ENTER.
or use an existing group policy

8. Click Edit.

9. In the Group Policy snap-in, under the Computer Configuration node, double-click Software Settings.

10. Right-click Software installation, click New, and then click Package.

11. Browse to the network distribution share where your Internet Explorer distribution folder is located.

12. Click Open, click Ie6setup (.msi file), and then click Open.

13. In the Deploy Software dialog box, verify that the Assigned option is selected, and then click OK.

Note:
You can change the package properties later or at the same time when selecting the "Advanced published or assigned" option. This could be useful in cases where you might want to change the name, ignore the language or change security permissions.

14. Close the Group Policy snap-in.

15. In the Desktop Properties dialog box, on the Group Policy page, click Close.

16. On the Console menu, click Exit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blc92562
ID: 9758883
Thanks so much for all that help!!!
0