Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

To Run My Application when ie is opens

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I want to run my application automaticaly when the user open the internet explore.
Can any one help me on this issue.
Please as soon as possible.It's very argent
0
Comment
Question by:nksraja
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bhagyesht earned 136 total points
ID: 9745256
set the default page to your an html page which calls your application
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9745259
or make ie shortcut point to a batch file which calls ur exe and then calls ie
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:GloomyFriar
GloomyFriar earned 132 total points
ID: 9747363
I think it can be done using IE Automation or may be via a hook.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:evrcool
evrcool earned 132 total points
ID: 9775663
Also, do a search on "Browser Helper Objects". This is how you hook into IE and are able to do things like the tool bars you see from Google and Yahoo. You will get what you want, it will run when IE starts, because as IE starts, it instantiates instances of all Registered Browser Helper Objects.
0