[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.NET - Howto give a TextBox keyboard focus

Posted on 2003-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,923 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

When doing Windows Forms in VB.NET, and you have a bunch of TextBox controls, how do you give the first one keyboard focus?  

Do you use the method Focus( ) for this?  

Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:scottiesi
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brother7 earned 150 total points
ID: 9745243
That's correct.  If the first TextBox is TestBox1, then
   TextBox1.Focus()
will give it focus.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 9749411
Hi scottiesi,

If you have your tabIndex setup to start it 0 on the first Textbox this will have the first focus(cursor placement) on that textbox, or you can force a focus on that textbox when you load  that form(like what brother7 was talking about).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 13603714
Sorry, but that doesn't necessarily give a textbox focus, to do so you would need to use:

    TextBox1.Select()

Thanks.
0