Solved

Mobile phone setup for access internet

Posted on 2003-11-13
7
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear EE,

I am using red hat 9.0 on Mercury 810e, 128 ram on celeron processor.
I want to setup mobile phone to access internet.  Tell me that what setup steps will involves.  Give me the links of fast server to down load files only.  
Where can i get the related documentations.


0
Comment
Question by:turiyain
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 40 total points
ID: 9752523
I think you can use your infrared to build the communication with your mobile phone and get the internet access, have a look here http://irda.sourceforge.net/about.html

Someone tried with the blue tooth with a nokia phone and get access, have a look here http://www.twoguys.org/~gregh/nokia-6310i.html

hope those info can help
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9752621
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 9753459
Dear paull,
This link is not working.
 http://irda.sourceforge.net/about.html
but twoguys.org is the best. You have not tried to setup mobile phone to access internet.  

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9760840
http://irda.sourceforge.net/about.html

it's work, I did try to get into it just now.

and Yes, I havn't try to setup mobile access, because too busy on the network setting with China sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 9761945
Dear Paull,

I want to become a expert SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR for MSWindows & Linux Operating System.  There are many querries related to this matter.  For this, i need your personnel advise.  Will you give me you e-mail address.

Vijay Thakur
India
0
 

Author Comment

by:turiyain
ID: 9761949
Dear Paull,

I want to become a expert SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR for MSWindows & Linux Operating System.  There are many querries related to this matter.  For this, i need your personnel advise.  Will you give me you e-mail address.

Vijay Thakur
India
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9768470
My email address is my name here + 1997@hotmail.com
0