Solved

Special Size Thank you cards w/ MS Publisher

Posted on 2003-11-13
9
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I have to send out thank you cards and have a picture that is being inserted in the background.  I've set it up and my problem is that the shape of the card is 8.5 by 5.5 and opens in the middle.  The card has an opening that looks like a gate and I need to put this picture and thank you letter in the middle so when they open the gates there will be nothing written on the open sides of the gates but just in the middle of the card.  I've been unable to make the print setup do this and MS Publisher will not let me do this either.  Is there anyway to make this happen?  Or do you know which programs may work.  I have access to MS Office Professional XP and several scanning and paint programs.  Thank you for any help you can give me.
Linda
0
Comment
Question by:Linda47
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9745521
Do it in 2 steps. Print one side with the gates (this will be the gates when the card is closed), then print on the other side the gates with the image and thank you in the middle.

If that is not enough info, then can you post exactly what problem you may be having.    


 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 9747262

____________________________
|
| gates             |         picture     |
|                      |                        |
|                      |                        |
|                      |                        |
|                      |                        |
_____________________________

On such a half-fold card, you can do it in Word. In page setup, choose the "landscape" orientation. You could draw a table, and choose from the "format" tab, the text direction. You can center your image once you have your table.
Then, print in two steps as Charles said above.


           
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9747429
----------------------------------------
|           |                       |           |
|           |                       |           |
|           |                       |           |
|           |                       |           |
|           |                       |           |
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~



I think this card has two folds. A fold 1/4 inwards on each side. That way, when closed, it opens like a gate (one gate opening one way, another opening in the other direction?) At least thats how I read the question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linda47
ID: 9747672
Yes Charles you are correct that is how it is supposed to look.  the gates are already preprinted and I have to set it up for the picture and text to go in the middle.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 9747745
Open Word, click File, then Page Setup, then the margins Tab. Under Orientation, click Landscape. Then you can then draw tables such as described by Charles, and center your picture in the middle table.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 9750877
Try this:

1. Open a new document in Word.
2. Click on File -> Page Setup
3. Select the Paper Size tab, and in the width box, type "8.5 in".
    In the Height box type "5.5 in"
4. Click on OK.  To make things a little easier, click on Tools -> Options
5. Click on the General tab, and change the Measurement units to Inches
    from the drop down list.
6. Go back to File -> Page Setup.  It should open in the margins tab.
7. In the Left margin box, type "2.125 in", do the same in the Right
    margin box as well. Click on OK

This will show give you the area where you can put the image into.  Use the rulers to see where the end of the middle is.  You may also want to adjust the Top and left margins to suit your needs.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 500 total points
ID: 9752273
In MSPublisher 2002, you can choose blank page, full. Then on the file menu, choose page Setup. On the Layout tab, choose Custom, and set the dimensions there, 8.5" for your width, and 5.5" for your height. Choose Landscape. Insert your picture and text, centering it using the rulers. Then save it and print it. I know this works because I did it. The gates are a very nice idea! If you have nothing on the "outside" of the gates, then you don't have to print it twice (for the "front" of each side).

              <--8.5"-->
----------------------------------------
|           |                       |           |
|           |                       |           |   5.5"
|           |     picture        |           |
|           |      and text      |          |
|           |                       |           |
----------------------------------------
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linda47
ID: 9757147
Thank you very much, I tried this before but I must have missed a step...  This worked like a charm.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 9757274
Linda, I'm glad it's solved, and thanks for the A:)
0