[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Telnet Through Firewall

Posted on 2003-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I'm not sure if I'm in the right Topic Area for this question, but here goes.

I'm trying to telnet through a firewall, but the firewall wall has all ports blocked except for port 3000, for example. The server I'm trying to telnet to is server.org port 4000.

Is there anyway to make telnet use port 3000 as the outgoing port?

0
Comment
Question by:toriteriyaki
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 160 total points
ID: 9745331
If the administrator blocks the port , it is not correct to go against that

Sunray
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 9797636
Not really, as telnet uses port 23 by default as destination port. If you admin blocks this port or other ports you want to telnet, there should no way around this as otherwise the firewall would not be secure.

Talk to your admin and ask him, why he blocks the outgoing traffic.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976415
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: sunray_2003

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0