Solved

Partition problems

Posted on 2003-11-13
9
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
One hard drive is partitioned with drive C and E.  My c drive partition is only 1.99 gb, and my e is my big partition with 10.7 gb. Both partitions are ntfs. How can I expand partition  C without losing my files. Can I copy C into E and use the space that is there. I copied files from my 13.5 gb. to a 40gb harddrive and it made 4 partitions on my 40 gb harddrive. Can I format my 13.5 gb harddrive and have one partition on it and then transfer my 4 partitons into the 1 partition on the 13.5 gbharddrive. Hope you can help me out.
0
Comment
Question by:ysubiajr47
  • 7
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9745479
>>>Can I format my 13.5 gb harddrive and have one partition on it and then transfer my 4 partitons into the 1 partition on the 13.5 gbharddrive. Hope you can help me out.

Yes
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9745480
>>>Can I copy C into E and use the space that is there. I copied fil

Yes
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 9745489
>>>Can I format my 13.5 gb harddrive and have one partition on it and then transfer my 4 partitons into the 1 partition on the 13.5 gbharddrive. Hope you can help me out.

Only if that files you have on the 40GB isn't more that 13GB in total size
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9745501
I am confuse what are you booting from
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9745516
>>>I copied files from my 13.5 gb. to a 40gb harddrive and it made 4 partitions on my 40 gb harddrive

How did copying files make 4 partitions?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9745534
Since you are using NTFS then boot to your OS open the Disk Manager Start > Run diskmgmt.msc
Right Click on the 13GB drive and then right click on the second partition select Delete Partition
Then do the same with the other partition
Then right click again and select create partition
Then right click and then select format.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 9745552
Is this is the same question as this one you asked

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20796307.html

If so you need coment there so we know what is going on and you need to supply us the above information as well as tell us what Operating system you are using and what drive letter is the Operating system on.

To post a comment look at the bottom of this page and you will see a box. In that box formulate your comment and tha click the submit button that is below the box.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Gnart
ID: 9745566
You should restate your objective and provide a little more information.  Here is what I have based on your information:

Drive C: and E: are on the same physical hard drive.  I guess D: is your other hard drive.

What is installed on E:?  If you have software installed than moving data to another drive you need to make sure that it is mapped to E: in case your software expect the components to be on E:.  Also, if you copy files around you would loose any NTFS security settings that you have set.

Based on your informtion, you can do this:

1.  Partition your big drive into two or more partition.  
2.  If you have drive imaging software create an image of current drive E: or make a full backup of the drive with NTFS security also.  If no software installed on E: and you are not concerned with NTFS security you can copy your current E: drive onto the second partition on the big hard drive.
3.  Use PowerQuest partition magic to remove the current drive E: partition and expand the drive C:.
4.  Reboot and you will have:

Physical drive 1:  Drive C: 13.5GB
Physical drive 2:  Partition 1 is drive D:, partition 2 is drive E: (as previous).... etc....

cheers

One hard drive is partitioned with drive C and E.  My c drive partition is only 1.99 gb, and my e is my big partition with 10.7 gb. Both partitions are ntfs. How can I expand partition  C without losing my files. Can I copy C into E and use the space that is there. I copied files from my 13.5 gb. to a 40gb harddrive and it made 4 partitions on my 40 gb harddrive. Can I format my 13.5 gb harddrive and have one partition on it and then transfer my 4 partitons into the 1 partition on the 13.5 gbharddrive. Hope you can help me out.
0