Solved

How to set Font size in Java application during run time

Posted on 2003-11-13
8
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have one java application. I have written that application by setting default font size=10.
Now I want to set the default font during run time i.e. I will choose font size from one option and font size of all components(all components on currently opened screens/menu etc and for any window that will be opened after setting font size) should be set to choosen font size.

Thanx
Pavan
0
Comment
Question by:pavan_k_goyal
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9745674
Hi!

Use a global font object. Something like this:

JFrame createMyDialog(Font font) {
   JLabel label = new JLabel("hello");
   label.setFont(font);
   ...
}

So, when constructing GUI you can set assign the font to all the dialogs:

Font italic = new Font("Dialog", Font.BOLD, 10);
JFrame dialog = createMyDialog(italic);
...

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9745760
Fo global setting a defaults You can use:
ex:

UIDefaults defaults = UIManager.getDefaults();
defaults.put("Label.font", aFont);
defaults.put("List.font", aFont1);
....

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9745804
For changing at runtime You need to do it manually or create components with this functionality - some kind of settings server.
Each component should on particular event refresh settings from the server.
ex:
class SettingsServer
{
    private static Arraylist settingsListeners = new ArrayList();
    private static Font defaultFont = new Font(....);
    public static void setDefaultFont(Font font)
    {
         defaultFont = font;
         fireSettingsChanged();
    }
    public static Font getDefaultFont()
    {
         return defaultFont;
    }
    public static void fireSettingsChanged()
   {
       //call all registered listeners
   }
   //eed to add listeners managing
   public static void addSettingsListener(ActionListener al);
   public static void removeSettingsListener(ActionListener al);

}
class ULabel extends JLabel
{
    public ULabel()
    {
        super();
        SettingsServer.addSettingsListener(new ActionListener()
        {
              public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e)
              {
                   setFont(SettingsServer.getDefaultFont);
              }
        });
    }
}

This is an template of proposed solution. It's needed to implement the rest of methods.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:pavan_k_goyal
ID: 9752596
UIDefaults defaults = UIManager.getDefaults();
defaults.put("Label.font", aFont);
defaults.put("List.font", aFont1);
......

I'm using Java swing. Can you give me the list of All components that

like for Label : Label.font

similarly  for JTable ?? what ..... for JButton ???

would it be JTable.font ??? or some thing else
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vk33
ID: 9757946
setFont() is a method of JComponent. Thus you can use it for all JComponent subclasses (most of the Swing controls). For a complete list see the javadoc (direct known subclasses and futher on):

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/javax/swing/JComponent.html

Regards!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9762251
This code lists all properties in UIDefaults:

UIDefaults d = UIManager.getDefaults();
Enumeration e = d.keys();
while (e.hasMoreElements())
{
    System.out.println(e.nextElement().toString());
}

I suppose that changing those values at runtime will act only on newly created components - components already existing won't be updated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavan_k_goyal
ID: 9854801
Thanx it worked . But problem is how to reset the font of existing(visible)  components.
It is setting the font for newly created components.

Thanx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vk33 earned 250 total points
ID: 9855717
Create SettingsServer, as Tols suggested, and add events handlers to your containers as well. It's needed to repaint the components area. btw, revalidation is also necessary as the components might have changed their size.
0