Solved

DSL Keeps disconnecting

Posted on 2003-11-13
12
7,063 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a bellsouth DSL modem   - Speedsteam 3060 -   And it will connect and everything alright.   But it will only stay connected for about 10-15 minutes.   The DSL says its still connect and everything is running fine.   But Websites, Aim, games ect.  won't work.   So I have to disconnect and reconnect every 5 minutes.  Got any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:duhbleD
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Len Aberts
ID: 9753000
Check the settings for your client (the PPPoE software or whatever you are using to authenticate) for "conection timeout." Change this setting to something much higher, usually it is around 10 - 15 minutes by default. Hope this helps! ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nomorefuzzylogic
ID: 9757148
Assuming features are provided on your router:-
Set timeout to zero to disable inactivity timeout and set connect on demand to make sure that if the link does fail it is re-established again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nomorefuzzylogic
ID: 9757151
Sorry - its a modem!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoshi78
ID: 9768708
what's your OS?

Try clicking start>run type cmd or command and then ipconfig after the connection blows to see if you lose the IP address.

Come to think of it though.  Alot of speadstreams had problems especially the new one with distances further than a few miles from the source.  Ask your ISP how far you are away from the dsl mux lines and see what they say.  if it's over a couple of miles you may be SOL, but it could be as simple as getting a new driver from speadstream's website.  If this modem is of the small plastic with no on/off switch variety it is very succeptable to what i've described.

HTH

Yoshi
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hangman
ID: 9887887
DSL is very sensitive to line noise and interference. Don't laugh, but try moving your computer and/or move your ADSL line and/or remove any other phones on the line My DSL would drop out every few minutes, but when I moved my computer and strung up the ADSL line so it doesn't touch any other cables, I got PERFECT connection
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yoshi78 earned 63 total points
ID: 9888434
Yes DSL is sensitive to line noise due to TCP protocols and how they work.  The phone line should not bother the connection though.  Voice and the data stream work at different frequencies, with the DSL having a greater range since voice utilizes very little of what the phone line is capable of.  This is one of the differences between dial-up, which works on the same frequency as voice, and DSL.  You may want to check your phone lines though.  The outside lines can usually be checked for free from your phone company and the inside lines usually get checked with a fee.  Illuding to what I said earlier,  I have personally seen many ISPs sell DSL service and route the path incorrectly or have you on a MUX that is just to darn busy, and sell service when customers are slightly out of range(I believe this to be 3-4 miles but I'm unsure)

PS.  One red flag came up for me in your comments.  The AIM and games not working.  A company I used to work for blocked ports to try and keep peer-to-peer sharing down.  Before they learned how to do it properly both AIM and Yah00 games were blocked by accident due to some of the port numbers being similar and lack of research.  Just ask if they have blocked any use of major P2Ps like Kazaa and if they have had any reports of AIM being blocked.

Again,
HTH
Yoshi
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 9898656
How does one chang the ports. One P2P seems to have that problem.
Ask your ISP for their website that you can use to check the number of kb/second download. It should be around 700. They do not offer to give you this information. I found out mine is at 80kb/sec. They have spent 30 hours checking the telephone line and it seems that a jumper in the line may be culprit.

Get from them some PING addresses and from dos check out if you are actually connected throughout the system.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 62 total points
ID: 9898688


Just saw this note from a person who had the same problem and corrected it by himself

WinXP has a checkbox in the screen saver properties that forces a user to have to log onto the Welcome Screen whenever the screen saver activates.  Apparently, all that was neccessary was to uncheck that box in order to maintain my broadband connection.  With the box checked I lost my internet connection with or without the firewall enabled.  With the box unchecked the connection was maintained with or without the firewall.


gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yoshi78
ID: 12066064
Yeah, I object.
I feel my suggestions were correct and came from a broader more experienced background that should result in at least a split.

I can elaborate furtherif necessary.
Thanks,
Yoshi
0