[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to recall a mail when using lotus note

Posted on 2003-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I wish to recall a mail which i had sent out using lotus note.
1) if the sent party involve have not open the mail
2) if the sent party have open the mail.
0
Comment
Question by:TS644206
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 80 total points
ID: 9763409
Unfortunately you can't. Once its sent, its out of your control.
Ref: http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Lotus_Smart_Suite/Q_20610534.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:browncspence
ID: 10031640
Actually that's not exactly true.

IF you are running with local mail, AND you have not yet replicated with the server, THEN you can open your local mail.box database and delete the mail you don't want to be sent.

BUT, if you have already "sent outgoing mail", it's gone to the destination user and you cannot "retract" it.
0