Solved

Windows Protection Error

Posted on 2003-11-13
18
784 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed a Smartlink 10/100 ethernet card into my computer.  I was also forced to upgrade the BIOS since it didn't recognize the card and Windows refused to shut down.  Now, everything seems to be ok except for a "Windows Protection Error" that occurs when I turn on the computer.  The message is not accompanied by any listing of any drivers, and simply tells you to restart the computer.  I can load up fine in safe mode, and the weird thing is if I restart in safe mode, the computer will load up fine in normal mode.  However, if I shut down the computer and turn it back on, I get a Windows Protection Error.  This network card (I'm assuming is the cause of the problem) is driving me insane.  If anyone knows how I can get this message to disappear, please let me know.  

btw, OS is Windows 98, Asus P2L97 MB, BIOS rev. 1009.
0
Comment
Question by:charles8
  • 12
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
How to Troubleshoot Windows Protection Error Messages
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;149962&Product=w98
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles8
Comment Utility
I am sure that I don't have a Toshiba power management driver nor do I have any problems with my keyboard driver.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Troubleshooting Windows 98 Startup Problems
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;188867

How to Troubleshoot Windows 98 Shutdown Problems
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;202633
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
Is this Windows 98 or Windows 98 _SE_?  At work, Windows 98 would come up with a protection error, but upon installing Windows 98 SE, the computer worked fine, something to do with the speed of the NIC.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Ah good information aleinss
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles8
Comment Utility
Ok, I have looked at all of the QB articles and I've narrowed it down to the win.ini file.  Enabling anything in it seems to cause a protection error.  What should I do now?

It's Windows 98, but I don't really want to go through the trouble of installing another OS (even if I had SE) just to fix a protection error problem.  The NIC speed has been changed though; it was a 10mbps card before; now it's a 10/100mbps.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Open up the win.ini file in notepad then copy all the contents then open notepad and paste the contents in there. Close the the win.ini one then rename the win.ini file to lets say win.in_ then the other notepad save it as win.ini the the Windows folder. The original file may some corruption in it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:charles8
Comment Utility
That last solution worked.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcald81
Comment Utility
I had this exact problem before have you tried hitting f8 and booting to dos then running windows from there by typing win? Also you can enable step by step confirmation and you can only load the vxd (virtual device drivers) that are causing a problem and isolate the problem that way and replace and register the vxd file that is causing the problem. Also one easy fix my be booting to dos and running scanreg/restore
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Your are welcome charles8
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
That is an interesting solution to say the least
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
Yeah I agree but it worked. But it was charles8 comment prior to mine that clued me in on that the Win.ini file may have been corrupt as far was Windows startup is concerned. I think at boot up it looks at the binary rather than the text. Could be some header information that Startup couldn't resolve but it didn't affect the ability of open the file as text.
0