[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using word Object Library in VB

Posted on 2003-11-13
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have write some text in Word docuemnt using range object. After this I had added a table in to that docuement.  And again inserted some text. But the table is reside at end of docuemnt. why?
How I can insert a table in a Word document?
0
Comment
Question by:Dhanish
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 252 total points
ID: 9745912
Dim wdApp As New Word.Application
Dim wdDoc As New Word.Document
Dim wdTable As Word.Table
Dim saveas As String

wdApp.Visible = True
Set wdDoc = wdApp.Documents.Add

With wdApp.Selection
    .ParagraphFormat.Alignment = Word.WdParagraphAlignment.wdAlignParagraphCenter
    .TypeText ("TIME OFF REQUEST FORM")
    .ParagraphFormat.Alignment = Word.WdParagraphAlignment.wdAlignParagraphLeft

    Set wdTable = wdDoc.Tables.Add(Range:=.Range, NumRows:=2, NumColumns:=4)


' change the layout of the table
    with wdTable
                .Borders.Enable = True
                .Cell(1, 1).Range.Font.Bold = True
                .Cell(1, 1).Width = wdApp.InchesToPoints(0.75)
                .Cell(1, 1).Range.Text = "Date:"
                .Cell(1, 2).Range.Font.Bold = False
                .Cell(1, 2).Width = wdApp.InchesToPoints(2)
                .Cell(1, 2).Range.Text = date1.Text
                .Cell(1, 3).Range.Font.Bold = True
                .Cell(1, 3).Width = wdApp.InchesToPoints(0.75)
                .Cell(1, 3).Range.Text = "Name:"
                .Cell(1, 4).Range.Font.Bold = False
                .Cell(1, 4).Width = wdApp.InchesToPoints(2)
                .Cell(1, 4).Range.Text = Name1.Text
                .Cell(2, 1).Range.Font.Bold = True
                .Cell(2, 1).Width = wdApp.InchesToPoints(0.75)
                .Cell(2, 1).Range.Text = "Dept:"
                .Cell(2, 2).Range.Font.Bold = False
                .Cell(2, 2).Width = wdApp.InchesToPoints(2)
                .Cell(2, 2).Range.Text = TextBox3.Text
                .Cell(2, 3).Width = wdApp.InchesToPoints(0.75)
                .Cell(2, 3).Range.Font.Bold = True
                .Cell(2, 3).Range.Text = "Location:"
                .Cell(2, 4).Range.Font.Bold = False
                .Cell(2, 4).Width = wdApp.InchesToPoints(2)
                .Cell(2, 4).Range.Text = TextBox5.Text
          ...
end with
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:atp_expert
atp_expert earned 248 total points
ID: 9747498
The reason of this is that, when the table is drawn, the cursor resides at the first cell of the table. What u need to do is.. get the cursor end of that table and get the cursor to the next line to the table and start writing. By this way ur table will remain at the proper position.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 10548299
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Split points between: Dhaest & atp_expert

Dan Rollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0