Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing a POP or IMAP server

Posted on 2003-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17

Can anybody plz give me some basic tips on how to go about writing a POP (Post Office Protocol ) or IMAP server ?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:paragm78
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9746035
you can download some source code from
http://sourceforge.net/projects/liberopops/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/yahoopops/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/hmailserver/
they give you a working example of a pop server
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
g0rath earned 100 total points
ID: 9747565
http://www.washington.edu/imap/

Here is the original people who made IMAP, and source code is there as well
0