Solved

Writing a POP/IMAP server

Posted on 2003-11-13
3
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Can anybody plz give me some basic tips on how to go about writing a POP (Post Office Protocol ) or IMAP server ?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:paragm78
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Hi paragm78,

full source code
ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/SuSE-Linux/i386/8.2/suse/src/imap-2002-45.src.rpm

Cheers!
Sunny:o)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
g0rath earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
If your under windows then you can't use this file.

Here is the original source in something WinZip can read...it's the same thing but without the potential security patches, local optimizations, etc....

i.e. original source

ftp://ftp.cac.washington.edu/mail/imap.tar.Z
0