Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

namespace

Posted on 2003-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I add a c++ project in the same solution, which automaticaaly creates a namespace, "projcpp_namesp", parallel to the C# asp.net project, "projcs".

I right-click "projcs" -> add reference, under 'projects' tab, I select the c++ project and "projcpp_namesp" appears under 'reference'.

In a aspx.cs file I add "using projcpp_namesp;"

Error: namespace "projcpp_namesp" could not be found (missing using directive or assembly reference?)

How do I fix this problem?

Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:samliam
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaniPro
ID: 9745952
why have you add the C++ project to the solution and the reference too? I think that it's generates a conflict.
Try to remove the C++ project to your solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:smegghead
ID: 9747017
can you find your c++ object using object browser ?? it should display the fully qualified path in there.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WiB earned 150 total points
ID: 9770874
Project->Add Reference-> 'Projects' tab -> 'Brose..' button,
find and select dll of project which includes 'projcpp_namesp'
0