Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TextBox (Visual Basic)

Posted on 2003-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i need to get position of a text file in textbox. exmple:
textbox with value of 123456. when using mouse highlighted 2345. i can get positon as 2 ... 5. The meaning is can know number 2 is located at positon 2 and last text highlighted which 5 located in position 5.

how to i program in Visual basic
0
Comment
Question by:cyseng10
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Thandava Vallepalli earned 200 total points
ID: 9745850
Hello Try with this....


Private Sub Command1_Click()
    If Len(Trim(Text1.SelText)) <> 0 Then
        MsgBox (Text1.SelStart + 1 & " ... " & (Text1.SelLength + Text1.SelStart))
    End If
End Sub


all the best,
V.Thandava Krishna.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 9746043
thats right use selstart and sellength properties
0