Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

A script that produces as output not the identical lines but the different

Posted on 2003-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have the 2 files file1 and file2
the 2 files have the following records per line
xx1@yahoo.com
xxxddd@yahoo.com

A big number of records are identical in file 1 and file2
I have truied to concatenate
cat file1 >> file2
and sort file2
and make
uniq -u file2
in order to receive only the different lines and not the common but it doesn't work.
What command can I use in order to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:vage78
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 60 total points
ID: 9745878
cat file2 | sort -u > file2
0
 

Author Comment

by:vage78
ID: 9746057
Hi yuzh
It doesn't works. I only want the lines that exist only ONE time in my file. I don't want to receive the adiacent lines that are identical
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:durindil
ID: 9748695
can you use diff?

> diff file1 file2
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meff
ID: 9750176
Hi!

Yes.
sort -u (as yuzh said)
diff (as durindil said)
also try 'comm' - it may happen that's you're looking for (read man carefully - or you may not achieve a good result!).

meff
0
 

Author Comment

by:vage78
ID: 9761861
Hi
My problem is that after cutting off the spaces at my file
when I'm making
uniq -u file2
are not coming out the unique lines contrarily come all.
What can  do?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sagar24
ID: 9785291
hi
I think you use
command  comm.
ust out the details for this command using
man comm

Regards
sagar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sagar24
ID: 9785295
hi
I think you use
command  comm -3 file1 file2.
find more details for this command using
man comm

Regards
sagar
0
 

Author Comment

by:vage78
ID: 10234253
thanks
0