Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

quota question

Posted on 2003-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
can someone tell me how do i put quota on a single folder and not on an entire volume ?

this is possible ?

victor
0
Comment
Question by:victorbx
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 9746160
No. Disk quotas are "per user" (actually, "per owner"), not "per folder" or "per disk". That means you can say "This user is allowed to store a maximum of x MB on this disk", but you can't say "This folder may not grow to more than x MB".

How to Enable Disk Quotas in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=183322
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9746234

can you explain how you set the grow limit on a folder ?

as you said : " This folder may not grow to more than x MB "

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9746411
Please note the "you *can't* say" in front of "This folder may not grow to more than x MB". You can only limit a *user's* documents on a disk to a certain size.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NahumK
ID: 9746983
As oBdA said, you can only set quotas per volume, not per folder but there is a simple workaround:
Set the user quota on the voplume and the set Write permision for that user only on the specific folder or folders. Should work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9765919
You can use third party quota tools like Quota Manager or Quota Server ( http://www.quotaserver.it/en/default.htm ). I used Quota Server from Northern Software in a VERY large enterprise envirnment with much success.
0