Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote assistance question

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
can someone tell me how to use remote assistance without using a password in a domain

if i am an administrator and i want to control a users computer using the remote assistance
but without the need to press YES on the users side


is there a better way to do it ?

thanks

victor
0
Comment
Question by:victorbx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 1000 total points
ID: 9746785
You could use VNC which is free.

Just pop in the password and take over the PC.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 9749979
remote assistance does not have an option to turn off the confirmation.  I would use Stoner79's suggestion for VNC which works great in our environment.  If you are looking to help friends via the internet it may or may not work for your application.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:victorbx
ID: 9751975
i am an administrator of 100 clients

i want to connect them without the need to get an approval from the clients

if i will use VNC service on the client , i can connect if the computer is locked ?

victor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 9762864
Yes you can connect when its locked as VNC will be running as a service, however you will still need to unlock the PC to do anything with it.
0