Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ghost on raid

Posted on 2003-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hi there

i have a server with raid 5 that i would like to ghost

is it possible ?

if not , is there a way to do it ?




victor
0
Comment
Question by:victorbx
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 9746072
First off: Symantec states explicitly that Ghost does not support RAID.
That said: It might work (I've tried it successfully with some RAID1 controllers); the only thing you can do to find out is try it.
If you actually manage to save an image, make a regular tape backup (or test it on an freshly installed system) before trying to restore it.

Ghost compatibility with RAID
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/1999010613522725?Open&src=&docid=2000033111503625&nsf=ghost.nsf&view=docid&dtype=&prod=&ver=&osv=&osv_lvl=
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rj-smith
ID: 9747349
oBdA is correct, Symantec don't suggest doing this in any way, shape or form.

However, oBdA is again correct in saying that I'll probably work fine. I have successfully ghosted servers with RAID 5. I've seen it work by running ghost simply as you would if it were a normal IDE HDD but I've also seen that fail, especially when it comes to restoring the system from the ghost image.

My advice would be to try and find a DOS driver for your RAID controller. We  have a lot of Dell Servers and a MegaRAID DOS driver does the job for Dell's PERC controllers well.

Check with your RAID controller vendor's Website and then try Google if you don't have any luck there. Feel free to post back with your RAID controller details and I'd be happy to have a quick look for a suitable driver.

Hope that helps.
0