Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ROUTER CONNECTIVITY

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
we have connected two loaction with routers 2600 & AS5300 and leased line modems.

lan1-->192.9.200.x
wan1-->192.9.201.1

lan2-->192.9.202.x
wan2->192.9.201.2

we are able to find the remote system using ip address in find command.

can we see the systems in network neighbourhood.

what has to be done
0
Comment
Question by:das711
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sheahmed earned 80 total points
ID: 9746769
You have to implement the protocol specific forwarding for this ...

Try this way ...
New-Router(config)#ip forward-protocol udp netbios-?
netbios-dgm  netbios-ns  netbios-ss

Allow these protocols then you will be able to share them ...
(i.e. netbios-dgm  netbios-ns  netbios-ss )

But remember these ports are highly vulnerable and less secure so implement an access list inbound and outbound allowing your designated hosts only ...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9747687
You need name resolution to keep from sending all those netbios broadcasts across your WAN link.

Microsoft Browsing

How Browsing a Wide Area Network Works:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q117633&

Troubleshooting the Microsoft Computer Browser Service
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b134304
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188305

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;136712
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;102878

WINS:

NetBIOS over TCP/IP Name Resolution and WINS
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;119493

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=185786
http://www.microsoft.com/ntserver/techresources/commnet/WINS/WINSwp98/WINS02-12.asp

Problems with workgroup networking in XP:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308007


Problems seeing workgroups when connected to a router:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q315978



WIN2K
Windows 2000 server with Active Directory does'nt use NETBIOS for name resolution.

Windows 2000 DNS - Diagnosing Name Resolution Problems
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/cnet/cncf_imp_zvri.asp
FQDN = Fully Qualified Domain Name

Windows 2000 DNS - Solving other common DNS problems
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/cnet/cncf_imp_ibxf.asp

Ping Utility Takes a Long Time to Return Results with NetBIOS Name
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;267963

NetBIOS over TCP/IP Name Resolution and WINS
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;119493

0