Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change the way users log on and off - disabled

Posted on 2003-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
4,060 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a problem enabling the fast user switch as when I click on it a warning message pops uop saying the following:

A recently installed program has disabled the Welcome screen and Fast user switching. To restore these features, you must uninstall the program. The following file name might help you identify the program that made the change: gina_x86.dll

Now, this happened only after installing Windows XP and therefore no programs were installed yet and to prove this when I try opening the "Add or Remove programs" there is nothing there, completely blank. So now each time I can't switch from a user to another, each time I have to log off the user and type manually user name and log in. Is there any solution to this?
0
Comment
Question by:nsiotto
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9746938
This is the only MS KB article I located on this topic:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;817142

But it seems to be only applicable to Symantec PC Anywhere.

Are you SURE you didn't install something else?  I'm suspicious because the standard GINA for Windows XP is named "MSGINA.DLL".  This "GINA_x86.DLL" is not a Microsoft DLL and seems to have been installed to replace your standard GINA.

Perhaps a VIRUS??  Malware/SCUMWare?

Try a virus scan.  Try running AdAware.

Perhaps someone ELSE installed something here??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 9746946
Here is a link to an article that references this "GINA_X86.DLL" file:

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBA/tip0400/rh0429.htm

It seems that this file IS INDEED a 3rd party GINA that you (or someone or something) has installed on your system.

Unless you did this, I'm not very suspicious that a virus or trojan has infected your system, has replaced your GINA (GINA is the LOGON subsystem for Windows), and is in a position to capture your logons and password.

I recommend that you get to the bottom of this file and where it came from ASAP!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsiotto
ID: 9746958
Thanks but that's not my case, I don't have PC Anywhere installed although I have Norton Antivirus and Antispam but they were installed after I got this issue the first time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nsiotto
ID: 9746966
I am trying so jhance, thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 500 total points
ID: 9747366
I too believe Q817142 should work in this case.

Automated fix:
Use MVP Doug Knox's utility to fix the Welcome screen.
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/fix_xp_logon.htm
[Fix Logon/Restore Welcome Screen]. This should reset the default GINA in registry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsiotto
ID: 9747434
sramesh2k,

it worked perfectly, thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9748342
Most welcome, nsiotto.

BTW, a fair grading would be to share the points to both as we both gave the exact answer for this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsiotto
ID: 9748466
Well I needed a practical solution and not only a diagnosis of my problem and although I have received a good response by jhance it did not solve my problem immediatelly, that's why I gave the points to you.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 9748477
Thanks, nsiotto
0
 

Author Comment

by:nsiotto
ID: 9748579
Welcome
0