Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network monitoring who & where

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Can i monitor who is logged on and at which workstation on a win2000 doain based server
0
Comment
Question by:exdos
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 9746961
You can use the command

NET SESSION

at the command prompt.  You could also view your security log in event viewer to view logon logoff activity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 9747541
great! thanks for the info, can you should clarify what the "open" and the "client type"s ection represents. Is it possible for a user to switch there pc off without logging off and the network still think that they are logged on?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 750 total points
ID: 9747637
event log is the best source for monitoring what you want to know. as for the 2nd question, yes, it is possible. according to the official information of microsoft, the duration may last 45 minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommoran
ID: 9749841
Check this out.
http://www.nagios.org/

Good luck,
Tom
0