Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recover e-mails and directory

Posted on 2003-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Please,
how can I recover e-mails and directory done cancel by a cleanup?

(Outlook Express 6.00.2800.1106)
(windows ME 4.90.3000)

thanks :-)
kerkent
0
Comment
Question by:kerkent
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 9749231
Greetings, kerkent!

What was done in the cleanup.  If you see the dbx files, import them into Outlook Express.

IF you cannot import, use DBXtract to get the emails.

http://www.oehelp.com/DBXtract/Default.aspx 

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerkent
ID: 9750798
PERFECT... REALLY EXCELLENT.... THANKS!!!!!! from to ITALY :-))
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 9752713
kerkent

That was a quick solution.  You can always rely on war1.

What you should do now, is click on the "Accept" button against war1's comment to accept this as the answer to your question, and then set the "grade" which surely must be an "A" for this one.

Doing this then closes the question and transfers the points to war1.  He answers so many questions that he doesn't really NEED the points, but it's all automatic  :-)

This page explains things clearly:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp#3
0