Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 sp3 - Regular crash

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Every week without fail my W2K server using Exchange(sp3) has an event relating to Exchange which causes Exchange to write log files enmasse. Sadly the event logs have been overwritten. I expect this tradegy to occur again this Saturday. What is the best way to ensure I gather all data so I can find the solution. I have cleared all events and I run Veritas backup nightly(Monday to Friday) so my log files are minimal. I am keen to prepare properly so that when it occurs I can progress the correct data back to this forum and resolve, what else can I do to troubleshoot. Desperately pjs
0
Comment
Question by:adampalmer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JasonBigham
ID: 9749456
Make sure the event logs are set to not overwrite, then report event id's here on monday.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9752511
You're scanning the M: drive with antivirus software, or backing up the M: drive. Verify your backup jobs, and double check the AV to make sure it's not scanning the M: drive.

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:adampalmer
ID: 9903833
Thank you for your comments, I have been away so forgive my late reply. If an M:\ drive has been scanned then is the database permanently corrupted or is it recoverable?? Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 2000 total points
ID: 9905362
it depends on what's happened.  Is it still crashing? Even if corrupted, it's still recoverable, unless it's so corrupted, that a defrag or repair cannot finish. This is not common, but it does happen. you won't know until you're at that point. Now, where are you right now with this issue?

D
0