[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP (HE) hanging up in Windows Product Activation

Posted on 2003-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a Dell Inspiron 8200 with Windows XP Home Edition as the operating system.  The system was taking for ever to load so I've decided to reload the OS from the CD supplied with the system.  The OS was reloaded as an upgrade successfully. When I tried logging into Windows XP, the Windows Product Activation dialog box was displayed.  I then selected the "Yes" button  and the system was hanging for about a minute then it log me out . I was then returned to the Welcome screen. I also tried selecting the "No" button and had the same results.  Seems like no matter what I do I cannot get out of this limbo state.  Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Bennyinfo
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
graemeboro earned 250 total points
ID: 9747049
If you are doing a re-install can you do this as full not upgrade?  I.e format the disk.  Obviously you will need to have a backup first if you have vital information to save.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bennyinfo
ID: 9747120
Yes, I can do a reformat but I really wanted to know why I am hung up with the Windows activation.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9750698
Video Adapter Driver Conflict Prevents Windows Activation
When you try to activate Windows XP after you install it on a Dell Inspiron 8100 computer, your computer may stop responding (hang) while the Activate Windows program runs.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812493&Product=winxp

For Inspiron 8100 but probably the same for your 8200.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bennyinfo
ID: 9752699
It's a good tip. I checked the knowledge base you've indicated. My problem is I cannot get to "Start" and then run.  This is  because every time at windows log in,  the Activation dialog box comes up, I have to  either click yes or no and windows logs me off no matter what. I am afraid I may have to download the boot up reinstall disks from Microsoft (since my cd rom is not bootable) and go for a full reinstall of the OS from there.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9752805
Hmm, you must be past the activation timeout period. You should however be able to use the Recovery Console to edit the boot.ini

Description of the Windows XP Recovery Console
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314058&Product=winxp

The command you'd use is "bootcfg /BV" to add the /basevideo switch
To get a full list of bootcfg commands type bootcfg /? at the prompt in the recovery console.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9933387
Bennyinfo:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bennyinfo
ID: 9938209
None of the recommendations was able to solve my problem.  I've since reformatted my hard drive and reinstalled XP. It was a drastic measure but I had no other alternatives.  Thank you all of you who has responded to my question.  Please consider my problem/question as closed.
0