[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Link not displaying properly

Posted on 2003-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
hi,
  I have a link like this:

<a target='mypopup' href='popup.jsp?organizationid=<%=rs.getString( "organname") %>&skill=<%=rs.getString("skillid")%>><%=rs.getString("organname")%></a>

I don't know why the link is not being displayed, i get this as errors:
<a target='mypopup' href='popup.jsp?organizationid=Mercy&skill=Teacher>Mercy <a target='mypopup' href='popup.jsp?organizationid=Mercy&skill=Teacher>Mercy <a target='mypopup' href='popup.jsp?organizationid=Mercy.....

but the link is close but i don't know why,

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9747147
Can you post the code around the link?

I think there must be a problem with your code that you didn't paste here...

Tim.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 800 total points
ID: 9747177
Try:

<a target='mypopup' href='popup.jsp?organizationid=<%=rs.getString( "organname") %>&skill=<%=rs.getString("skillid")%>'><%=rs.getString("organname")%></a>

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9747183
Ahhhhhhhhhh....

Yup  that will probably be it...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9747184
<%@ page import="java.sql.* ,com.dhal.*"%>
<%@ page import="java.util.StringTokenizer, java.lang.*"%>
<jsp:useBean id="s" class="com.dhal.skil" scope="session"/>
<jsp:setProperty name="s" property="*"/>
<html>
<body BGColor="#FFFFF0">

<table border="4" BGColor="#FFF8DC" width="100%" CELLPADDING="4">
 <tr>
   <td>
     <Font Color="#000000" Face="Garamond" Size="4">
       <b>View Organizations</b>
     </Font>
   </td>
 </tr>
</table>
<br>
<form action="update.jsp" name="form1">
 &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
 &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
 Search by Skill :&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
 <select name="choose">
   <option value="">Select a skill</option>
   <option value="*">All</option>


<%
 String connectionURL = "jdbc:mysql://localhost:3306/mydatabase?user=;password=";
 Connection connection = null;
 Statement stmt=null;
 ResultSet rs=null;
 
 try
 {
   Class.forName("com.mysql.jdbc.Driver").newInstance();
   connection = DriverManager.getConnection(connectionURL, "", "");
 
    String myskill="select * from skill";
   stmt=connection.createStatement();
   rs=stmt.executeQuery(myskill);

   while(rs.next())
   {
%>
   <option value=<%= rs.getString("skillid") %>><%= rs.getString("skillid") %></option>
<%
   }

   // close this!!
   rs.close() ;
%>
</select>
</p>
&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
Search by Organization :&nbsp;&nbsp;
<select name="project">
   <option value="">Select an Organization</option>
   <option value="*">All</option>
<%
String myproj="select * from organ";
      rs=stmt.executeQuery(myproj);

   while(rs.next())
   {
%>
   <option value=<%= rs.getString("organname") %>><%= rs.getString("organname") %></option>
<%
   }

   // close this!!
   rs.close() ;

   rs = null ;
    stmt.close() ;
   stmt = null ;
%>

 </select>
 </p>
 &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
 &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
 Search by keyword :&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
 <input type="text" name="keyword" size=30/>
 &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
 <input type="submit" value="Go">

 <br><br><hr>

<%
//this is for search by keyword where the user can enter anything
   String keyword = request.getParameter( "keyword" ) ;
   System.out.println(keyword);
 
   String where = "" ;

   if( keyword != null && keyword.trim().length()!= 0 )
   {
     StringTokenizer st = new StringTokenizer( keyword ) ;
 
     while( st.hasMoreTokens() )
     {
       if( where.length() == 0 )
         where = " ( " ;
       String word = st.nextToken() ;
//it searches the keyword with description field and skillid which is in the skill table..

 where += "( skillid LIKE '%" + word +"%'OR projectid LIKE '%" + word +"%' OR description LIKE '%" + word +"%'OR start LIKE '%" + word +"%'OR end LIKE '%" + word +"%'OR organname LIKE '%" + word +"%')" ;
 
     
       if( st.hasMoreTokens() )
         where += " OR " ;
       else
         where += " ) " ;
     }

   
    }

//This takes the chose chosen by the user from the combo
//currently the query is stored in the where string and now you combine the where with the new query of the choose from combo...

   String choose = request.getParameter( "choose" );

   if( choose != null && choose.trim().length() != 0 )
   {
     if( where.length() > 0 )
       where += " OR" ;
     where += "( skillid = '" + choose + "' )" ;
   }
String project = request.getParameter("project");
if( project != null && project.trim().length() != 0 && !project.equals("*"))
   {
     if( where.length() > 0 )
       where += " OR" ;
     where += "( organname = '" + project + "' )" ;
   }

   if( where.length() > 0 )
   {
%>
 

 <table border="1"BGColor="#FFFFF0" width="60%" CELLPADDING="4" style="margin-left:190px;" >
<%
     String query=null;
     where = " WHERE " + where ;
   
     if(choose.equals("*")&&project.equals("*"))
          query="Select * from project";
     
       else
         query= "Select distinct * from project " + where ;
 
      // PRINT OUT THE QUERY FOR DEBUG PURPOSES
 //    out.println( "<b>Executing " + query + "</b>" ) ;
 
     stmt=connection.createStatement();
     rs = stmt.executeQuery( query ) ;
 //This is the place where result is printed out


if( rs.next() )
     {


         do
         {
 
   
%>

<a target='mypopup' href='popup.jsp?organizationid=<%=rs.getString( "organname") %>&skill=<%=rs.getString("skillid")%>><%=rs.getString("organname")%></a>




<%



         } while( rs.next() ) ;
     }
     else
     {
%>

   <tr>
     <td colspan="2" align=center>Sorry, no results found</td>
   </tr>
<%
     }
%>
<%

     rs.close() ;
     rs = null ;
     stmt.close() ;
     stmt = null ;
     connection.close() ;
     connection = null ;
%>
 </table>
<%
   }
 }
 catch( SQLException ex )
 {
    ex.printStackTrace() ;
 }
 catch( ClassNotFoundException ex )
 {
    ex.printStackTrace() ;
 }
 finally
 {
   // MAKE SURE ALL DB THINGS ARE CLOSED
   try { if( rs != null ) rs.close() ; } catch( Exception ex ) { }
   try { if( stmt != null ) stmt.close() ; } catch( Exception ex ) { }
   try { if( connection != null ) connection.close() ; } catch( Exception ex ) { }
 }
%>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9747279
Have you tried putting in the missing ' character like ryancys suggested?

...&skill=<%=rs.getString("skillid")%>'><%=r...
..................................................................^^ here

(not sure that will look right....wish there was a way of specifying fixed width on this thing...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9747350
oh, sorry i didn't realize the ' .


Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9747376
:-)
0