Solved

Added details to be e-mailed to my inbox

Posted on 2003-11-14
8
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,

I would like to make a page where I want some text boxes like name, number, e-mail, card name, card no. And after a person adds some details to these textboxes and presses submit, the details added by him should be e-mailed to my inbox, that is my e-mail address. How is this possible?

Thankyou,
Phud3
0
Comment
Question by:Phud3
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9747290
And here's another one for creating email forms:
http://www.webworkshop.org/frontpage/forms_tutorial_email.htm
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9747431
And one more for your bookmarks: http://www.frontpageforms.com/

-Corey
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phud3
ID: 9749443
Hello. I did check out the above webworkshop tutorial. I did according to what they said and was successful in doing what they said. And in the tutorials they mentioned about the "Frontpage Save Results Components" will come written above the form when you view it online and the possible cause of it can be either that the server you've published the webpage on does not have Frontpage Extension or the e-mail address entered is wrong. I checked the e-mail address, it is perfect. And the server having Frontpage extension, Netfirms has frontpage extension as they have stated. So why am i getting "Frontpage Save Results Components" written above my form. And after adding details and pressing Submit, it again links me to the same address ie. www.youraccount.netfirms.com/_derived/norbots.htm. Why is this so?
Some one please help me out. :)

Thankyou,
Phud3.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phud3
ID: 9758039
Some one please help me out :(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JakeBushnell earned 20 total points
ID: 9781539
Hi Phud3, did you go through the whole process of "publishing" you form or did you use the "right -click"/ "publish selected files".
If you used the right mouse click method it will not publish the form properly and will have that message you see across the top.
"Frontpage Save Results Components"
Try republishing the form using the whole "pblish web procces" ie: File/ publish web.
Let me know how it goes.
Jaocb Bushnell
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phud3
ID: 9782725
Dude,
i was publishing the files manually using a FTP program. So it did'nt work. But your way worked out. Thanks alot dude! :D
It was so good of you to help me. Thanks alot! :D

Phud3.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 9783925
Great! I had the same problem once when I was first learning IT stuff.
And can you guess where I got my awnser? You got it! on another fourm very simular to this one.
Have fun! Jacob
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JakeBushnell
ID: 9783928
Great! I had the same problem once when I was first learning IT stuff.
And can you guess where I got my awnser? You got it! on another fourm very simular to this one.
Thanks a lot and have fun! Jacob
0