?
Solved

ntvdm.exe using almost 100% cpu usage

Posted on 2003-11-14
21
Medium Priority
?
164,843 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
can u solve my ntvdm.exe it using all available cpu usage when i boot up.  I can shut it down but what is it used for and how can I solve this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Corkaman
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9747187
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/ntvdm/
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Process File: ntvdm or ntvdm.exe
Process Name: Windows 16-bit Virtual Machine
Description: The Windows Virtual Machine for 16-bit Windows and Dos programs is used to run dos programs and old Windows programs inside a virtual machine
Common Errors: N/A
System Process: No
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

So if you don't run any 16-bit programs, you can safely disable it from the startuplist.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corkaman
ID: 9747546
how do I know if im running any 16 bit programmes, is there a way of checking thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 1000 total points
ID: 9747709
16 bit programs are dos programs, old games (win95 and lower) so if you don't use any of them, just disable them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9747904
Check this one

http://www.tamedos.com/


Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corkaman
ID: 9748940
Thanks Sunray seems to be working on boot up now. downloaded trial version to see how it goes thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9750573
>> Thanks Sunray seems to be working on boot up now -- Did the tool i said worked

Sunray
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corkaman
ID: 9751900
yep it seemed to although my cpu seems to run a little high, but its much better thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9753305
Corkaman, you accepted my comment as an answer, did you want to choose sunrays comment as an answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corkaman
ID: 9753763
Yeh I do but it wont let me
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9753809
You can ask a question at CS to reopen this question so you can give the points to Sunray_2003
I could also make a question to give points to sunray_2003 if you both agree on that.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corkaman
ID: 9753978
Do points make prizes??? lol
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9754029
No, they don't but I guess Sunray wants some "thanQ" for his help ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Corkaman
ID: 9759608
sorry Sunray I do appreciate your help alot, its my first time on this site, it seems to work very well. How do i ask a question to suray directly to get him some points.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9759631
Ask a question about this at http:/community_support/ be sure to note this question ( http:Q_20797962.html )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9759636
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JollyBlueGiant
ID: 11233302
Sweet!  I searched for hours before I found this answer that used TameDOS... I *hate* running DOS progs, but it is a necesaary evil for now.  
Thanks!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ugnius2
ID: 13518923
I found detailed description about ntvdm.exe in this site http://www.2-spyware.com/file-ntvdm-exe.html
It is required for stability.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:drugging
ID: 14264153
hello

i have the same problem....cpu on 100%
but i dont wont to pay for a tool where i cant read the sources.
gives any other way to reduce the cpu usage?

thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XlntXpert
ID: 14934800
Best free system analyzer I've seen, and real easy to use:
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html

Don't know if that's exactly what you mean, but for instance it actually shows you which prog. started ntvdm.exe if you select Tree View or Rightclick +Properties for ntvdm.exe

It helped me anyhow to get to which program caused the problem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:XlntXpert
ID: 14934805
Oh, and that http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html

also gives easy option to kill ntvdm.exe and get system performance back
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NA-Geek
ID: 27614210
If you need to run a dos program, i recommend using DOSBox, it's easy to setup & configure, it will fix your high CPU usage problem.
0