Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firewall technology working

Posted on 2003-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How stateful, proxy & packet firewall works?
0
Comment
Question by:pravinbhole
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dschwartzer earned 100 total points
ID: 9758005
pravinbhole,
I hope it isn't any kind of homework, so I'll make it short and leave it for your futher investigation:
Stateful - is just what it means against the 'classic'/'simple' filter. While filter simply looks whether packet "SourceIP-DestIP-sourcePort-destPort" is allowed by the rulebase and makes a pass/drop decision only according to that, the firewall/proxy also looks into it's cache ('connections' kernel table in Check Point FW) to reveal which side opened the connection, and whether additional packet's parameters are ok (sequence, acknowledgement, etc).
This statefulness allows a much more flexible rulebase (with stateful you can allow for example DNS queries only from inside the organization but not into the organization), and of course increases security by being able to verify many additional connection's pararmeters.

HTH,
d
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976409
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

--> Accept: dschwartzer

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

tim_holman
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:pravinbhole
ID: 11037062
Thanks Mr. dschwartzer for providing me a valuable info. If possible please let me know How state table is build up in firewall & what are the entries in that table?
Can you pleas explain me with an example, it will very helpful for me & my friends.

Thanks & Regards,
Pravin Bhole.
0