Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mirroring Boot and System drive

Posted on 2003-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi
I have a dell poweredge 4400, I have added a new drive to mirror the boot/system drive and the boot ini file needs to be changed.I have tried and have had no success. The only problem i can see is that there is a 47mb eisa partition at the start of the drive, could this cause my new drive not to boot if i fail the old drive for test purposes?
id0 partition2 for old sys drive as per boot.ini.(partition 1 is eisa partition).
id2 partition1 for new sys drive.

Any help would be gratefully appreciated.
Damianco.
0
Comment
Question by:damianco
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ralonso earned 2000 total points
ID: 9748172
Is it software or hardware RAID??

If it is software RAID, you will need to tell to your BIOS to boot from the second drive and add a second entry to the boot.ini

alternatively you can create a fault tolerant floppy disk.
In the event of failure you boot to floppy, and the floppy has a boot ini with both entries
Your alternative line in boot.ini will look something like
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Windows 2000 - Mirrored drive" /yourswitcheshere

or maybe
multi(1)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Windows 2000 - Mirrored drive" /yourswitcheshere

(depends on your controller/channel setup)

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 9748721
The above comment is pretty much on and for a second i thought there was a switch that i didn't know about ( /yourswitcheshere ) ha..ha.

FYI - The ARC path which is looks like the following
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Windows 2000 Server" /FastDetect

Is the NT/2000/XP way of locating the Windows installation. It was taken from Unix i believe and i works like this -

Multi(x) or Scsi(x)      The adapter/disk controller. Use scsi to indicate a SCSI controller on which SCSi BIOS is not enabled. For all other adapter/disk controllers, use multi, including SCSI disk controllers with the BIOS enabled. Thex represents a number that indicates the load order of the hardware adapter. For example, if you have two SCSI adapters in a computer, the first to load and initialize receives number 0, and the next SCSI adapter receives number I.

Disk(y)                     The SCSI ID. For multi, this value (y) is always 0. Rdisk(z)                   A number (z) that identifies the disk (ignored for SCSI
                               controllers).
Partition(a)              A number (a) that identifies the partition.

In both multi and scsi conventions, multi, scsi, disk, and rdisk numbers are assigned starting with (0). Partition numbers start with (I). All nonextended partitions are assigned numbers first, followed by logical drives in extended partitions.


0