Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to hide the properties from appearing in the object inspector.

Posted on 2003-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
hi,
   I have a component in which some properties are derived from the base class, the problem is that i dont want these properties to appear in the object inspector.
     Can someone help me to solve this problem.
                   Thanks in Advance...
0
Comment
Question by:nazimsirdesai
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 80 total points
ID: 9747386
Hi,

If you redeclare them as public instead of published what will happen? Have you tried that?

Regards, Geo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:GloomyFriar
ID: 9747589
put them to 'public' section, not 'published'
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 9752761
If it is a VCL component you are deriving from, it will often have a near-equivalent parent class with "Custom" in the name.  Derive from this Custom class if you can, and only publish the properties you want to publish.
0