Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form results to variable email

Posted on 2003-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
<Is it possible to set the destination of form results based upon the content of a formfield (i.e. drop down box?)>

Hi, question about that I want .
I did the drop-down menu and "Send" / "Reset" buttons, but I can't get the results :(

When I press "Send" I get some kind of error - Cannot run the FrontPage Server Extensions' Smart HTML interpreter on this non-HTML page: "***"

I have something like this (copy-paste with some changes from http://www.timeforweb.com/frontpage/forum_posts.asp?TID=518&PN=5):

<FORM NAME="mailer" METHOD="post" ACTION="" ENCTYPE="text/plain"
onSubmit="(document.mailer.action += mailtoandsubject)">

<!-- Original: Jeff Kieke -->

<!-- This script and many more are available free online at -->
<!-- The JavaScript Source!! http://javascript.internet.com -->

<TABLE BORDER=0>
<TR VALIGN="top">
<TD>Recipient:</TD>
<TD><SELECT NAME="mailtoperson" onChange="msg(this.form)">
<OPTION VALUE="">-- Vali --
<OPTION VALUE="liina.jogisu@mail.ee">Liina mail.ee
<OPTION VALUE="liina_j@yahoo.com">Liina yahoo.com
</SELECT></TD>
</TR>
<TR>
<TD> </TD>
<TD><INPUT TYPE="submit" VALUE="Send" style="font-family: verdana; font-size: 10pt" name="Send">
<INPUT TYPE="reset" VALUE="Reset" name="Reset"></TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</FORM>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
function msg() {
document.mailer.action = "mailto:"
mailtoandsubject = ((document.mailer.mailtoperson.options[document.mailer.mailtoperson.selectedIndex].value) + '?subject=' + document.mailer.subject.value);
}

</SCRIPT>
0
Comment
Question by:liina
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 9747390
What is the extension you are saving the file as?  Honestly, since you got the script from there it might be best to ask Michael how it is supposed to work.  Another thing you might need to ask your hosting company to re-install the FP extensions.

-Corey
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 500 total points
ID: 9747433
Couple of things:

1. Make sure you're using an html page and not asp for this.

2. You need to modify the script and form tag since you no longer have a subject field:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
function msg() {
document.mailer.action = "mailto:"
mailto = ((document.mailer.mailtoperson.options[document.mailer.mailtoperson.selectedIndex].value));
}
</SCRIPT>  

<FORM NAME="mailer" METHOD="post" ACTION="" ENCTYPE="text/plain"
onSubmit="(document.mailer.action += mailto)">

<!-- Original: Jeff Kieke -->

<!-- This script and many more are available free online at -->
<!-- The JavaScript Source!! http://javascript.internet.com -->

<TABLE BORDER=0>
<TR VALIGN="top">
<TD>Recipient:</TD>
<TD><SELECT NAME="mailtoperson" onChange="msg(this.form)">
<OPTION VALUE="">-- Vali --
<OPTION VALUE="liina.jogisu@mail.ee">Liina mail.ee
<OPTION VALUE="liina_j@yahoo.com">Liina yahoo.com
</SELECT></TD>
</TR>
<TR>
<TD> </TD>
<TD><INPUT TYPE="submit" VALUE="Send" style="font-family: verdana; font-size: 10pt" name="Send">
<INPUT TYPE="reset" VALUE="Reset" name="Reset"></TD>
</TR>
</TABLE>
</FORM>
</body>
</html>
0