?
Solved

Keyboard KeySwap Problem

Posted on 2003-11-14
15
Medium Priority
?
2,843 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a simple problem...
******************************************************************************************
On my keyboard, a few keys seem to have swapped...
When I press the " key, I get a @ and viceversa
I get a # instead of a (backslash) and I can't type the (bakslash) character!
A few more keys seem to have swapped places
******************************************************************************************

I was using the same keyboard on Win 98 SE and it was working perfectly fine (just plug and play)
On XP however, I encountered this problem when I just plugged in my keyboard. In vain, I tried to download a few drivers. There don't seem to be too many drivers for my keyboard anyhow.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
I have a "Vesta" keyboard (Now that wasn't too informative!)
Its a PS2 keyboard and not a USB device
It is a multimedia keyboard (It has special keys like volume and mail apart from the normal keys)
The manufacturer's disk seems to be corrupt.
On the reverse side of the keyboard, there are 2 stickers:
- (Some barcode and number) + KM-2501PUSA QC OK / ENGLISH / MADE IN CHINA
- "Plaese download A/P from www.driver333.com.tw" (I tried visiting the website)
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

I would appreciate it if you could pinpoint the problem (driver?, keyboard itself?, virus?) and generate a solution for it.

Regards,

Ram
0
Comment
Question by:ram_einstein
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 9747702
The keyboard language is wrong.
Goto control panel-> Regional and Language Options
Select the Languages ta at the top and then click on the Details button.
Add the correct language for the keyboard you use and delet the incorrect language.
You may need to reboot your pc after, but the language should work correctly.

Good Luck!
;-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9748136
With reference to your first problem, and in addition to InteraX's comment.  The problem you are having is because you have a UK keyboard set to US.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 9748145
First problem??? - forget that bit!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aelroy
ID: 9748161
Nice Work MusicMan and InteraX!

Amos - The Keymaker
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:InteraX
ID: 9748427
UK KB set to US, agreed.
Or vice versa....

;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Insolence
ID: 9750993
The answer they provided sounds correct in your case ram, those two sound like they have seen this problem before... but if that doesn't work for ya, I had this same problem with one of my ps2 keyboards, only to find out someone spilt water into it a few days earlier, so the contacts were randomly touching other ones.  I took it apart, seperated the layers, and dried it out with a hair dryer, and it's like new!  =P  Just sharin' my experiences.  =P

 - Insolence
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9751474
Is this the driver you used:
http://www.driver333.com.tw/driver/KEYBOARD/km-kd-kr-kf-kl/1006/driver_v3.11.exe

The website (http://www.driver333.com.tw/kmdrfl.htm) indicates you don't really need a driver for XP; if I'm translating the Engrish on the site correctly, you only need this driver for the "Email" button.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 9752772
My Regional lang was English(UK)
I changed it to English(US) but it mkes no difference at all!
...and I can't take apart my kbd! (Its sealed)
Please find an alternate solution.


Regards,

Ram
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 120 total points
ID: 9752802
Go back to Regional Settings, then the Languages tab. Click Details.  Is the keyboard set to English (United States) or English (UK)?

-dog*
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mickey81
ID: 9752803
Have you tried a different keyboard?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9752806
I just tested on my PC, changing the Keyboard region to United Kingdom produces the exact results you're describing.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 9753650
Thanks dogztar....

Regards,

Ram
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 9753663
...and sorry InteraX, your comment was correct but I did not click on details
and dogztar was able to pinpoint the problem

Regards,

Ram
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9753865
ram:
Are you using a UK version of WinXP???  I can't think of any reason why it would default to that otherwise, unless you selected UK English during setup.

Glad you got it working though!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 9754063
Actually, InteraX did suggest clicking the details and correcting the language settings.

InteraX: points for you here: http:Q_20798996.html

-dog*
0