Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restricting prospective customers saving/printing ability

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Question Title: Restricting prospective customers saving/printing ability
Author: layls22
Points: 100
Date: 11/14/2003 02:48AM PST
 




i am currently working on a university project whereby I am setting up a ficticious business selling electronic books over the internet.  The book is received by the customer in PDF format, however for the business to be a success there really needs to be a restriction on Printing/saving permissions to stop customers, say printing it off and giving it to thier friends.

I am a bit perplexed regarding the best way to deal with this detail of the business.  I don't know whether it is possible to restrict printing completely or if possible, it would be best to restrict printing to only one copy

Any help or recommendations would be gratefully appreciated

thanks

Layla  
 
0
Comment
Question by:layls22
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9752271
one solution could be to write something in visual basic that has custom controls for your users
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 400 total points
ID: 9753137
Check out http://www.adobe.com/security/doccontrol.html
Adobe Acrobat has features built-in that should do most of this for you.
0