?
Solved

AT commands for getting Network details in Nokia phones

Posted on 2003-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
does any one know which are the AT commands for getting the Network related details like RX level,Cell Id, LAC,RX Quality etc
from Nikia phones.for tis do we need FBUS cable.
0
Comment
Question by:manojpm
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mobimouse
ID: 9819475
You can enable the netmoniter in Nokia 51XX and 61XX series phone by using logo manager software with DAU 9P cable or comptible. you can see almost all the parameters related to network. Otherwise you can directly see all these parametre in softtware itself.
Click here to get it
http://www.logomanager.co.uk/

Mobimouse
0
 

Author Comment

by:manojpm
ID: 9887194
Comment to mobimouse
hai
i mean to convert the network details shown in the Network monitor of logomanager to other user defined methods like graph etc.ie for example the RX level shown in the netmonitor to be converted into a graph format.

 
 
 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SimonTay
ID: 9973613
These work on my Siemens modem, and are standard GSM commands, maybe they are supported on the Nokia :

at+creg?        
+CREG: 0,1          

OK  

at+cops?        
+COPS: 0,0,"vodafone UK"                        

OK  

at^monp
chann rs  dBm MCC MNC BCC  C1  C2
  89  45  -65 234  15   6  39  39
  87  22  -88 234  15   3  16  16
  81  19  -91 234  15   6  13  13
  83  18  -92 234  15   2  12  12
 561   8 -102 234  15   1 -10 -10
  69   7 -103 234  15   7   1   1

OK
at^moni
Serving Cell                                          I Dedicated channel
chann rs  dBm MCC MNC  LAC cell NCC BCC PWR RXLev  C1 I chann TS timAdv PWR  dBm
 Q ChMod
  67  44  -66 234  15 0016 4046   2   2  37  -108  38 I    No connection

OK

Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
educateme earned 200 total points
ID: 10019069
Hi

The following link leads to a page where u can download a pdf which as all the AT commands for Nokia's GSM products ...
Hope this helps ...
http://www.forum.nokia.com/main/1,6566,040,00.html?fsrParam=3-3-/main/0,6566,1_55_20,00.html&fileID=2230

Happy New Year
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andresfulo
ID: 12239094
Hi manojpm,

   I'm working in a project with GSM, where I need obtain information about Network detais in Nokia phones, like you. There are some AT commands that give this info (MONP, MONI,...), but these commands are not standard (don´t work with Nokia phones.

   Is posible to acces to this info throw the FBUS protocol, but I don't know how can I do.

  If you know how obtain this info, you could tell me.

Thank you very much,

Regards,

Andrés de la Fuente
0