Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

not allow to access forbidden websites

Posted on 2003-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I want to prohibit the client accessing to these forbidden website such as Sex web or livecam sex web....all of theses will not allow to access. That what I want to make restrictions to the client so that they can not access these websites
How can I prohibit them?
Any solutions are welcome ! Thanks you !
0
Comment
Question by:leeyoung
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9747857
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rj-smith earned 80 total points
ID: 9749319
We use SurfControl WebFilter which I can highly recommend.

Take a look here... http://www.surfcontrol.com/products/web/

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9751675
If you just want to block certain IP addresses, subnets or ports you can use IPSEC policy.
This link has a introduction ..
http://www.microsoft.com/serviceproviders/columns/using_ipsec.asp
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 9753130
We use Websense Enterprise and have been very happy with it.
http://www.websense.com/products/about/Enterprise/
0