Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

apostrophe in an SQL update

Posted on 2003-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Having problem to update a comment field when user puts an apostrophe
0
Comment
Question by:badrul_hossain
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 9747797
Hi badrul_hossain,

Double the apostrophe:

"Update MyTable Set MyField = '" & Replace(MyValue,"'","''") & "' Where MyOtherField = Something"

In principle, SQL server will see the two '' characters and only store one of them.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vnvk
ID: 12154811
This Question is now classified abandoned as no comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days.

I will leave the following recommendation on this question to the moderators in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: TimCottee {http:#9747797}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed at the discretion of the moderator.

vnvk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0