Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Speed" setting of modem in Cisco router keeps changing

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
772 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,
I am talking about a Cisco router.
I have  a modem attached to the router. There is a speed setting in the line configuration that keeps changing. Is it possible to turn these changes off ?

line 33
 modem InOut
 modem autoconfigure discovery
 transport input all
 stopbits 1
 speed 2400
 flowcontrol hardware

Because every time it changes, the router uploads its conf to a server. Since this is a dinamyc setting, why it shows in the conf? I do not want it to keep changing the conf. Is there anyway I can put it static, so it stops changing?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:marciotf
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 9748111
The line is configured to get the modem configuration from the modamcap database.
You'll have to edit the modemcap database on the router.

Do a "show modemcap" to see the list of modems in the modemcap database on the router
Then do a "show modemcap <modem> " to see the paramaters.

Look at the line   "Lock DTE speed (SPD):"
That is what you need to edit in the database.


Links that will help you:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1835/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00800ca6f6.html

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/iosswrel/ps1828/products_command_summary_chapter09186a00800ed3fe.html#xtocid29
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sheahmed
ID: 9753102
line 33
 modem InOut
 modem autoconfigure discovery
 transport input all
 stopbits 1
 speed 2400
 flowcontrol hardware

you can simply remove the entry of
"modem autoconfigure discovery"

to resolve this problem ...

infact ... incase of modem autoconfigure discovery ... router probes modem and speed is finalized ...
while removing this entry ... your mentioned speed on the line config will be considered as final ...

you can mention your modem as well ... like ...

line aux 0
 script dialer dialkhi
 modem InOut
 modem autoconfigure type MY_USR_MODEM
 transport input all
 speed 115200
 flowcontrol hardware    

this way you can keep the speed according to your need ...




0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sheahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 9753164
Just mention which modem do u have ...

modem autoconfigure type MY_USR_MODEM
(US Robotics in my case)

and

desired speed on line ...
0