Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

insert hypertext link in a textarea

Posted on 2003-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I need to insert a hypertext link in a textarea and when the link is selected the relevant url is opened in a new window.
0
Comment
Question by:oracle68
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Bustarooms earned 200 total points
ID: 9748072
let me ask you this... is it absolutely necessary for it to be a textarea?  meaning, will you be submitting these URLs via a form???

can it just look like a textarea

<html>
<head>
<style>
div#txtArea{
    border: 2px inset #cccccc;
    overflow-y: scroll;
    width: 372px;
    height: 160px;
padding:2px;
   
FONT-WEIGHT: normal; FONT-SIZE: 11px; COLOR: #000000; FONT-FAMILY: arial, helvetica, sans-serif
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<div id="txtArea">
<a href="http://www.google.com" target="_blank">Google</a><br>
<a href="http://www.yahoo.com" target="_blank">Yahoo</a><br>
<a href="http://www.experts-exchange.com" target="_blank">Experts Exchange</a>
</div>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle68
ID: 9748194
yes it has to be a textarea as the URLwill be submitted with the rest of the data on the HTML form.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 9748236
is the textarea editable?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:klykken
ID: 9748301
bustarooms,
just a quick question regarding your example;
Is overflow-y standards compliant? Which browsers can oracle68 expect this to work in?

-klykken
0
 

Author Comment

by:oracle68
ID: 9748400
Bustarooms,

The textarea is readonly after the form has been initiated.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Bustarooms
ID: 9748560
klykken
it will work for M$ only.  

an alternative is overflow: scroll;  however, this will add scrollbars to both vert and horz

you could also use overflow: auto; which will only put the bars on when necessary
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zontar
Zontar earned 200 total points
ID: 9752252
You can't put a hyperlink inside a textarea. If you need to submit the URL as part of a form, then put it in a hidden field in the form.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cifroes
ID: 9775318
simple: you can't.
0