Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 6 - FULL Download to burn to CD

Posted on 2003-11-14
15
Medium Priority
?
2,163 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi Folks,

I could have SWORN that there used to be an option to download a "Network" version of Internet Explorer but can't find it now. All it wants to do is download the little 720K or so program that then goes back up to the site and downloads stuff.

Here is my situation. Our remote sites have a 64K circuit and downloading anything very big really squeezes bandwidth. So what I do is download patches, Service Packs, etc. here at Corporate (T1) and but them to CD's. I am needing get IE 6 to remote sites this way.

So anyone know where to find this ?

Thanks !

Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:Torriatte
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SNilsson
SNilsson earned 248 total points
ID: 9748023
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 256 total points
ID: 9748039
Chuck,

This is the place where you can download IE

Downloads:
----------

IE Download (From 2.0 to 6.0) and Service Packs/Patches
http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html

IE Download (From 1.0 to 6.0) and service Packs
http://browsers.evolt.org/?ie/32bit



This is what you need to do to download the patches to the CD ..

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/

Go to this link.Choose your updates and you can save it on CD

Sunray
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNilsson
ID: 9748051
Sorry that was wrong.. :(
But there is instructions here on how to get the whole package:
http://www.broomeman.com/support/wsiedown.html
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9749173
Greetings, Torriatte!

Here is where you can download Windows update on a CD

http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/

Best wishes, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Torriatte
ID: 9750757
Hi folks,

Thanks for all the responses. MS sure doesn't make this easy. I had started playing around with IEAK from MS and that might be the answer - managed to create a package for IE 6 but am working on how that gets to a CD that will autoload :-)

http://helpdesk.uvic.ca/how-to/support/win95/msiexpl.html led me to evolt.org and it looks like that might be it. I am downloading a huge file :-)

The http://www.broomeman.com/support/wsiedown.html link was interesting but in that Start/Run deal there is a program ie6wzd.exe which I don't have so it doesn't work. I'm running Windows 2000 Pro SP4.

On the http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/catalog/en/ link I could be dense today but I had been there and I do not see how to download the complete package (?)

Thanks and we will see !

Chuck
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9752807
I believe you need to download IE6 from the scanned update area. After downloading the installer (720k download), it asks if you want to save the download to the harddrive or something to that effect.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9752811
Oddly, the IE6 download does not included the new security patches, so you need to download those also.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9752814
Security patches would be download from the catalog
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CharlesBukowski
ID: 9752823
"save the download to the harddrive or something to that effect" for install later.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9752996
War1 , Hope you might have not seen my comment..

I had already given that link

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9753144
Sunray,
   Sorry! I checked but did not see your link.  Would you put a title or a synopsis to your links next, so that we could see them better. :)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:blurSoul
blurSoul earned 248 total points
ID: 9754170
Torriatte, if you want to do an autorun for your cd, you can use the autorun.inf maker.

Get it here: http://www.ashzfall.com/products/autorun/index.html

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ErnestMcDuff
ErnestMcDuff earned 248 total points
ID: 9769665
Greetings Torriate,

maybe already answered in previous comments, but better too much, than too little, too late.

It's true that IESetup for most of the Windows platforms has an option to ask you if want to download first, or a so called network administrative download.
However this does not apply for a system running Windows 2000 (Home or Pro), as well as XP. In that case, the PC has to be online, and the install files will be downloaded (as far as I remember into a subfolder of your Windows folder. Simply do a search for 'iesetup.ini' or 'ie6setup.exe, and you'll find it.

Now, so assume you running W2K, there is a work around, strangely enough not an option in the setup, but documented by Microsoft themselves. here goes:

1) Do download the ie6setup.exe as you can find on the web
2) make a shortcut to this ie6setup.exe , and put the shortcut somewhere, let's say your desktop.
3) rightclick and choose properties
4) Change the line in target into:
    "ie6setup.exe" /c:"ie6wzd.exe /d /s:""#E"  (This is the ie6wzd you were referring tro earlier)
5) doubleclick the shortcut.

ie6setup now will ask for which platform you wanna download, as well where you wanna put it.

Any further details can be found on Microsoft's website, knowledge base, article:

Download-Only Setup of Internet Explorer on Windows 2000 and Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q257249

I hope this is qhat you where looking for.

Ernest McDuff

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10188683
Torriatte,
No comment has been added lately (66 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between sunray_2003 http:#9748039 and SNilsson http:#9748051 and blurSoul http:#9754170 and ErnestMcDuff http:#9769665

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0