[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem in installing component!

Posted on 2003-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I download a component from this address:
http://www.torry.net/vcl/edits/packs/unicodecontrols.zip
I uses Delphi 7 and I want to uses these component but I always get failure!
Can anybody show me why I get failure?
0
Comment
Question by:skullvn
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:skullvn
ID: 9748270
P/S: I get failure in installing component!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JDuncan
ID: 9749276
It looks like the package is a run time package and is trying to install
as a design and run time package. may need source to install properly.

Try changing the design/run time options when installing.

It also is setup to use generic vcl comps you should change this to vcl50,vcl60 etc in
the component requires part.

I don't have delphi 6 which is what it was designed for so can't test properly.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robn earned 500 total points
ID: 9749902
There is no source code with this component. If this component was written in D6, you cannot use the DCU files in D7. You'll need to wait for the author of this component to update it to D7.
0