Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linking a PDF and Turning

Posted on 2003-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Does anyone remember the way to link to a .pdf file and have the file automatically turn 90 degrees clockwise?

The link is here:

http://www.transfiguration.com/special.htm (the Advent Flyer link at the top).

If you click it, it opens fine in a new window, but it needs to be turned 90 degrees to read.

I know there's a way, I'm just suffering from CRS.   ;-)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Wrdslngr
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zontar earned 500 total points
ID: 9752294
This has to be done in the PDF file itself. Open the file in Acrobat, then -->> Document -->> Rotate Pages.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ChikenDude911
ID: 9757576
Well first of all this is not an html problem, the pdf file is going to be altered itself. Fist of all in your pdf if you rotate sections that would be pages are goiing to be on there own page, then rotate the pages 90 degrees.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:exile_4
ID: 9770327
This needs in particular cannot be addressed in HTML, you can either do Zontar and ChickenDude911 suggestions or reproduced the PDF file and render it in a landscape style.


Cheers,
Exile_4
0