Solved

ProjectInstaller: Get installedfolder and other properties at installation

Posted on 2003-11-14
18
479 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,

I've built a Windows Service in VB.NET.
Added a projectinstaller and a setup project which creates the MSI and Setup.exe.
This all works fine.

I want to add a form that can be displayed at the end of installation (OnAfterInstall event) in which the user can do some settings.
In this screen I also want to display the folder that the service is installed to.

I can display the form, that's no problem.
But I can't seem to find the "installation properties" like the installation folder (ie: the folder in which the service is installed).

Any ideas?

D'Mzz!
RoverM

Ps: For a complete working example in VB.NET I'll up the points to 500.
0
Comment
Question by:roverm
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Joeisanerd
Comment Utility
Write the installed folder value to the registry, then read that value when you show the form. If you are using the setup project stuff the TARGETDIR is the keyword for the install directory.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
Hi,
I am using the 'setup project stuff' but I can't seem to access that from my ProjectInstaller.
Also, I don't want to write to the registry.

Thanks tho.

D'Mzz!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Installer.ProductInfo("{product code guid}","InstallLocation")
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
TheLearnedOne:
My installer doesn't provide a 'ProductInfo' prop.

Just to make sure: I am using the ProjectInstaller in my Service Project.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Sorry, all I focused on was the MSI part.  You can get this property from there.  

You are talking about ServiceInstaller, correct?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
What do you mean : "MSI part".
Can I access the MSI from the ProjectInstaller?

ProjectInstaller: Right click on 'Service1' (your service in the designer) and choose 'Add Installer'.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
No.  I just saw the word MSI in your initial comment, and that is the method within the Windows Installer.  

Now that I understand better, AFAIK there isn't any way to get the Installed location from the Installer class.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
Have you looked at the Context property?  It has parameters, and since I haven't used this, I am not quite sure what information it can give you.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
*lol*
It must be possible....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
I usually keep this process pretty simple, so I don't have much experience working outside the box on this one.  I am willing, though, to extend a little further outside my "comfort" zone, and help you find this information, because I agree with you that it should be possible.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
How is your Install process started?  Are you using InstallUtil?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
I've added a setup project to the service project.
The setup creates the MSI and a setup.exe.

The installation will be started by double clicking the msi or the setup.exe.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
I always use InstallUtil, so I have to ask, how it the MSI file generated for you?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
Comment Utility
I figured a little more out here.  You created a Setup and Deployment project.  Doh!!

Is the ProjectInstaller in the Windows Service project?  In the Setup project, what is the value for the 'Application Folder' setting?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In the AfterInstall event there is a sender parameter, which is an IDictionary object for the saved state of the computer.  Did you check the settings from that?

Also there is an article at, which talks about adding additional functionality to the Walkthrough you addressed:

Install a Windows service the way YOU want to!
http://www.codeproject.com/useritems/WindowsServiceInstall.asp
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
Closed the Q, was open long enough.... ;-)
Actually it didn't solve my Q but I put me on 'a certain track'. Hopefully I will be able to read it.

Thanks!
D'Mzz!
RoverM
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:roverm
Comment Utility
Found the solution.... wanna know?
0