[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

One Address in a Group won't receive email.

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Exchange 2000 Server.
I have a group that has twenty users email addresses and one person can never receive email when it is sent to the group.
Their name is listed in the group and they can send to the group but nothing comes to them. Where can I start to correct this issue? I have removed their Exchange account and reinstalled it and that didn't work.

thanxx
0
Comment
Question by:elixxer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9748763
Is that user a member of other groups? Is the user able to receive mail from those groups as well? give me more details about your environment.

d
0
 

Author Comment

by:elixxer
ID: 9750535
This group is the only one we use. "Everyone"
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9751498
So, no NDR, mail just disappears? turn on message tracking, and also ask for a delivery receipt on the DL message. See what it says.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 9757146
Also verify that Exchange Domain Servers has read access to the OU the user belongs to.
0