?
Solved

How does a MD5 hash password field look like?

Posted on 2003-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,574 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Dear fellow experts,

My question is humble and simple:

How does a MD5 hashed password field look like?

Best of times!
/herrmann1001
0
Comment
Question by:herrmann1001
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TooKoolKris earned 252 total points
ID: 9749013
Here is how one looks like from a Linux MD5 hash:

{crypt}$1$32961293$T8fjH92IYWOEbEynWnCqY
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 9749049
Here is a website that will create a MD5 Hash for you right on the website:

MD5 hash calculator
http://bfl.rctek.com/tools/?tool=hasher
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jason_Deckard
Jason_Deckard earned 248 total points
ID: 9763003
MD5 digests are 128-bits (16 bytes) long.  When represented with just 16 bytes, the digest often appears as "garbage" because parts of the digest may not map to printable characters.  For this reason, digests are often displayed in hex.

When displayed in hex, an MD5 digest appears to be 32 bytes long (because two characters are being used to represent one byte from the digest):

A59C4FEA39C3D781AEB28E194CA5D2EA


Regards,
Jason Deckard
0