[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rename Recycle Bin

Posted on 2003-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,

How can I rename the Recycle Bin Icon on the desktop
"Recycle Bin" sounds sounds pants "Trash Can" now thats better =)

Thanks in adv
Karamja
0
Comment
Question by:Karamja
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JDuncan earned 128 total points
ID: 9749287
The recycle bin is the file recycler in the root of your system disk drive.

You may be able to change the name by enumerating the desktop icons and setting the windowtext .

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:gmayo
gmayo earned 124 total points
ID: 9749594
Have a look at http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article02-010 . Basically it's a registry change.

Geoff M.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Hypoviax
Hypoviax earned 124 total points
ID: 9752636
Why would you want to rename recycle bin. You will probably stuff up apps that reference the file path and name. Be careful.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:robert_marquardt
robert_marquardt earned 124 total points
ID: 9754970
Simply search the registry for "Recycle Bin". I think it occurs twice.
Change the registry keys by hand or with a Delphi program.
0