Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using "Proper" Function within VBA

Posted on 2003-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a cell in Excel that contains a string.....Is there any function in VB that will update that cell making it Proper Text?

example:

Total liabilities

should be changed to:

Total Liabilities

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mak345
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Kinard
ID: 9749289
=PROPER("A1")

dragontooth

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Z_Beeblebrox earned 200 total points
ID: 9749299
You can use the function StrConv as follows:

= StrConv("Total liabilities", vbProperCase)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Kinard
ID: 9749313
Sorry it should be
=PROPER(A1) 'A1 being the cell to be formatted

dragontooth


0
 

Author Comment

by:mak345
ID: 9749366
thank you
0