Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete property of MFC Activex Control

Posted on 2003-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I am building an MFC ActiveX control with one property (set/get method) and one method. It was working great. Then I deleted the property using class wizard, and manually deleted the get/set methods for that property. Now I build that control, there is no error at all. But when I tested it in Activex Control Test Container, it did not work. And to my surprise, the deleted property and its get/set methods still appear in the function list. Is it some ActiveX control version problem or what? Anyone has any idea?

Thanks,
Cindy
0
Comment
Question by:CindyZhou
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9754363
Do you have an older copy of your ActiveX control installed and registered on your PC (eg. in system directory)?
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 9754454
Assuming your property is XYZ you could use the FindInFiles tools to search for XYZ to make certain you have removed all traces of the property.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 600 total points
ID: 9754707
ActiveX Control Container has function File - Register Controls which allows to register/unregister ActiveX controls. Run this function and unregister your control. Rebuild the project and try to test control again.
0